Data protection

Thank you for your interest in our website and our company. The protection of your personal data collected, processed and used in connection with your visit to our website is very important to us. We have taken technical and organisational steps to ensure that we and external service providers observe data protection regulations.

We would like to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and handling of your personal data provided to us as well as how it is processed and used.

1. Data collection and processing
Personal data is information regarding your identity. This includes data such as your name, address, phone number and e-mail address. 

In general, you can visit our website without sharing any personal data. This is the case when you only wish to obtain information about our company or products and access the corresponding pages. We would, however, like to point out that we log the IP addresses of computers used to access pages and contents of our website. This is a technical necessity and cannot be implemented in any other way.

In certain cases we require your name and address as well as other information in order to provide you with the requested services. This additional personal data is only collected and stored if you provide this information voluntarily, e.g. as part of an enquiry, a registration, an application for a job or as a potential supplier.

You can object to the use of your data at any time. In order to do so, simply send us an e-mail to info(at)ftapi.de.

2. Purpose, use and disclosure of personal data
Any personal data you provide us with will only be used within the scope of legal requirements to answer your enquiries, provide the services you use on our website, generate analyses to optimise our online offers and use information and communication systems.

We will collect, process and use the personal data provided by you online exclusively for the purposes disclosed to you. We will only pass on your personal data or otherwise transfer it to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of carrying out the activities referred to in item 2, paragraph 1, or if you have given your prior consent. Such third parties may not use the data for any other purposes.

We will only disclose personal data if we are required to do so by law or on the basis of a court decision, or if disclosure is necessary to enforce or protect our General Terms and Conditions or other agreements. This also applies to the storage of personal data. We do not disclose personal data for economic purposes.

Our employees and the companies commissioned by us are obliged to maintain confidentiality and comply with the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). Employee access to personal data is limited to those employees who need it to carry out their professional tasks.

3. Deletion
Stored personal data is deleted in accordance with statutory regulations, e.g. if you revoke your consent to storage, if storage is no longer required for the purpose pursued or if storage is no longer permissible for other statutory reasons, unless legal retention regulations do not permit deletion. In such a case, the data will be blocked instead of deleted.

4. Information
Upon written request you can receive information on your personal data stored with us. We endeavour to store your personal data so it is not accessible to third parties by making full use of all technical and organisational measures. When communicating by e-mail, we cannot guarantee absolute data security. For this reason we recommend sending confidential information using the postal service or transferring it using our highly secure products.

5. Cookies
When you visit our website, we may store information on your computer in the form of cookies. Cookies are small text files sent by a web server to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. 

This information stored in cookies is used to automatically recognise you the next time you visit our website and to make our services more user-friendly.

Of course you can also view our website without cookies. If you do not want us to recognise your computer, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by selecting "Do not accept cookies" in your browser settings. Please refer to the instructions of your browser provider to find out how to do so exactly. If you do not accept cookies, this may lead to restrictions regarding the functionality of our website.

6. Contact form
Use our contact form to directly send us enquiries. Your data is transferred to us by e-mail via our provider and is processed by us. Your data will not be used for any other purposes nor will it be forwarded to third parties.

7. Use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", which are text files stored on your computer to help analyse how you use the website. The data regarding your use of this website generated by the cookie is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, as IP address anonymisation is enabled on this website, your IP address will be previously abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the European Economic Area Agreement. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. 

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. The IP address transferred by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by changing your browser software settings. However, please note that if you do so you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the recording of the data generated by cookies and concerning your use of the website (including your IP address) for Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link:https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For further information on Google’s data privacy, please refer to https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/

8. Google AdWords remarketing
This website uses Google remarketing tags. These are services provided by Google Inc. Google uses cookies that are stored on your computer to help analyse how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. However, Google abbreviates the IP address by the last three digits, so that it can no longer be clearly assigned. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for website operators and provide other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law, or if such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Third-party providers, including Google, place advertisements on sites online. Third-party providers, including Google, use stored cookies to place advertisements based on a user's prior visits to this website. Google will never associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can object to the future collection and use of your data at any time. You can deactivate Google's use of cookies by accessing the page to deactivate Google ads. However, please note that if you do so you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can object to the future collection and use of your data at any time. Please click here for further information on Google's policies.

9. Google AdWords conversion tracking
This website uses Google conversion tracking. Google AdWords places a cookie on your computer if you have accessed our website via a Google ad. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of the AdWords customer's website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can see that the user clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page. Every AdWords customer is given a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be traced via the websites of other AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie serves to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have chosen to use conversion tracking. AdWords customers are provided with information on the total number of users that clicked their ad and were transferred to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they are not provided any information to allow them to personally identify users. If you do not wish to take part in the tracking process, you can also object to the storage of cookies, which are required for conversion tracking – e.g. by changing your browser settings to generally deactivate automatic cookie storage. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by changing your browser settings so that cookies from the 'www.googleadservices.com' domain are blocked. Click here for Google's data privacy policy regarding conversion tracking.

10. Use of the WebProspector technology
This website uses technologies by WebProspector GmbH (www.webprospector.de) to collect and store data for marketing purposes and to recognise potentially interested businesses. The WebProspector technology uses this data to determine an address, however, only if it can verify that the visitor is a business and not an individual person. The WebProspector technology can also obtain information on website usage/traffic patterns. The WebProspector technology may also use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the browser cache of website visitors. These cookies allow for the website to recognise the browser. You can object to the future collection and use of your data at any time under www.webprospector.de/widerspruch.

11. Changes to our data protection policy
We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures if required due to technical advances. In such a case we will also change our data protection statement accordingly. Please note the respectively current version of our data protection statement.

12. Links
Our data protection statement does not apply to any external links you may click on our website. When we provide links we endeavour to make sure that the linked online offers also comply with out data protection and security standards. However, we have no influence on other providers' compliance with data protection and security regulations. Please also check the providers' websites for information on their data protection statements.

13. Minors
People under the age of 18 years should generally not disclose any personal data to us without prior consent by their parents or legal guardians. Furthermore, we expressly point out that we neither explicitly request nor collect personal data from minors nor pass them on to third parties.

14. Using our contact data
Third-party use of contact data published in our legal notice or similar information, e.g. postal addresses, telephone and fax numbers and e-mail addresses, for the purpose of sending unsolicited information is prohibited. We expressly reserve the right to take legal action against senders of such spam mails in the event of violations.

15. Responsible party / right to object / contact
You can revoke your consent to the collection and storage of your personal data by us at any time. If you have any questions regarding our data protection or correction/deletion requests regarding your data, please contact us by e-mail at info(at)ftapi.de or by mail at FTAPI Software GmbH, Steinerstr. 15f, 81369 Munich.